Privacy statement and Cookie policy

We highly value the privacy of our users. CarCollect B.V. (hereinafter referred to as “CarCollect”) respects and protects the privacy of all visitors to its websites www.carcollect.com. The legal relationship between you and CarCollect is governed by Dutch law and the processing of personal data is therefore carried out in accordance with applicable Dutch privacy laws, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Storage of Personal Data by CarCollect
CarCollect is an online automotive platform for the trading of vehicles and related services. In order to provide these services, CarCollect stores both personal data and non-personally identifiable data about the companies and individuals who use its services. These data may include personal data such as a name, address details, e-mail address, telephone number and bank account number.

CarCollect collects personal data when you:

  • register via the website of CarCollect;
  • use CarCollect;
  • contact CarCollect;

As a user, you are not obliged to provide these data, but without them, you cannot register and/or create an account and/or use our support.

CarCollect collects, stores and uses your personal data so that you can use our website and related services. More specifically, your personal data are used for the following purposes:

  • to register as a company and create an account;
  • to provide vehicle trading services and other services within our platform;
  • to provide support if requested;
  • if you are registered, your name and e-mail address will be used to send you the newsletter and/or an e-mail service. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by using the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

We believe it is important to tailor our services as closely as possible to the wishes of our users. We therefore constantly improve our services. In addition to personal data, we also store aggregated and anonymised information about our users. These data cannot be traced back to an individual. They help us to:

  • better understand how our application is being used;
  • obtain global business trends and statistics;
  • improve our services in any other way.

Through the use of our services, it may be that we store personal data of third parties through our users, for example customers of our direct users. As a user of our services, you are responsible for the choice of data you provide and the actual provision of these data. As a user of our services, please ensure that the relevant individuals are aware of our Privacy Statement, including the storage of their personal data you have provided, the purposes for which these data are stored and the manner in which CarCollect has secured them.

CarCollect does not store your personal data longer than necessary for the stated purposes. In the event of cancellation of your account, your personal data will be deleted 3 months after the termination of your account unless you have indicated that you still wish to receive the newsletter. Anonymised data will be kept longer for statistical purposes, but no longer than necessary for the purpose for which they were provided or as required by law.

Security of your Personal Data
CarCollect takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss and against any form of unlawful processing.

CarCollect uses Hubspot, MLAB (database) services and Yourhosting for hosting and storing data. CarCollect also has a good firewall, and the network traffic is carefully monitored. All connections to the CarCollect web application, smartphone/tablet application or through an API link go through a secure SSL connection.

It is possible within the CarCollect application to give users access to specific areas so that they do not gain access to data that you do not want. The passwords of users are secured by using hashing algorithms.

Transfer of Personal Data to Third Parties
CarCollect will never sell or rent your personal data. CarCollect will not transfer your data to third parties without your prior consent unless required to do so by a legal provision. However, CarCollect may provide (part of) your data to third parties if this is necessary for the performance of certain services. In this respect, CarCollect refers to the foregoing which states that we use certain services for the security of your data. CarCollect only does this to third parties with whom it has concluded a processing agreement.

The CarCollect website contains links to third-party websites. CarCollect is not responsible for the third parties’ compliance with the privacy legislation.

Use of Cookies
The CarCollect websites use cookies. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer by the system of the website you are visiting. A cookie contains information about your visit to the website. The cookies that CarCollect places on your computer are used for the following purposes:

  • to remember sessions and usernames;
  • to improve the website by gaining insight into the use of the website;
  • to share parts of the website via social media;
  • to improve our marketing activities.
  • to protect against automated logins.

It is possible to block cookies or to not give permission for the use of cookies. The way you can do this depends on your browser, see for example the explanation of the Consumer Association (Consumentenbond). By disabling cookies, certain parts of the CarCollect website will function less well or not at all.

Google Analytics
CarCollect uses Google Tag Manager and Google Universal Analytics to analyse how our website is used and how effective our marketing campaigns on Google Adwords are. Through Google Tag Manager and Google Universal Analytics, CarCollect collects for example data about the number of users who visit the website and from which page they were directed to our website. The data which we collect do not contain personal data and are in no way traceable to individual users.

If you are logged into the web application, CarCollect can also use a unique, randomly generated user ID to analyse, in combination with Google Tag Manager and Google Universal Analytics, activity on both the website and the web application. This unique user ID is separate from any personal data you may have provided to CarCollect.

For the collection of data in Google Tag Manager and Google Universal Analytics, we place JavaScript tracking code on our website that sends information to Google servers in the United States. Read the Google Privacy Policy for more information. If you do not wish to be included in our Google Analytics statistics, you can use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Access to your Personal Data
You are entitled to ask CarCollect which personal data of yours it processes. CarCollect will respond to this request in writing within four weeks. You may subsequently request CarCollect to supplement, rectify, delete or block these data, where you must specify in your request which changes you wish to make. CarCollect will also respond to this request within four weeks.

Amendments to this Privacy Statement
If CarCollect decides to amend its Privacy Statement, then these amendments will immediately be included in this Privacy Statement. We therefore recommend that you regularly consult this Privacy Statement so that you are aware of any amendments.

If you have questions, requests or complaints about the Privacy Statement of CarCollect and/or about the processing of your personal data, please inform us by sending an e-mail to support@carcollect.com. We are very sorry if we cannot work it out together. You always have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), which is the Dutch supervisory authority in the field of privacy protection.

Contact Details:
CarCollect B.V.
Rietschotten 1
4751 XN Oud Gastel
support@carcollect.com
Commercial Registration Number: 22039448)


Version: November 2021